Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tramp of Marching Feet

Inscription. This deeply carved depression is believed to be a remnant of a Civil War-era farm road. On June 27, 1862, Confederate general Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's marching soldiers mistakenly turned south toward New Cold Harbor on their way to the Gaines' Mill battlefield. One arm of Gaines' millpond, visible down this slope, stood in their path. Jackson recognized the error and reversed his course; otherwise his column likely would have crossed the millpond here and at a second spot not far to the west.

Two years later this road probably felt the footsteps of Confederate infantry from the 1st Corps, as they hurried into position on June 1 during the early phases of the Battle of Cold Harbor. The entrenchments they built that morning stood about 1000 yards east of here.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This trail side marker is part of the new 0.9 mile walking trail on the western end of the Cold Harbor battlefield park.