Gresham Park near Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee at Wm. Cobb’s House

Inscription.
July 22, 1864. Hardee’s A.C., (CS) consisting of 4 divisions, enroute N. to the rear of Federal forces in E. Atlanta, halted here at dawn to procure guides for a wilderness march ahead. Hardee, his staff & general officers rode to Wm. Cobb’s house (still standing) a short distance S.W. where Wm. Cobb (of Cobb’s Mill) & the miller, Case Turner, agreed to serve as guides. Cobb rode with Cleburne & Maney (Cheatham’s old div.); Turner, with Walker & Bate.

Irving Buck, in “Cleburne & His Command,” cites the halt at Cobb’s Mill, but the identity & services of the guides rest solely on Case Turner’s statements to J.W. McWilliams.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-57.)

The adjacent marker is the Site: Cobb's Mill marker. Both markers are at the entrance to the water plant on Key Road at the bridge over Intrenchment Creek.