Port Deposit in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On Alert

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Port Deposit, then called Creswell’s Ferry, was on high alert May 3, 1813. Smoke rising from towns across the river meant British raiders might strike here.

Port Deposit was spared, perhaps due to its well-defended battery. Or, as legend claims, enemy raiders heard that the defenders could “shoot an eye out of a crow upon the wing.”

Exploit and Explore
Rear Admiral George Cockburn led a British squadron to the head of the Bay in 1813 to harass coastal towns and destroy American supplies. They also charted local waters, gathering information to use when they returned the following year.

“I detached a small division of Boats up the Susquehanna to take and destroy whatever they might meet with in it.”
- British Rear Admiral George Cockburn to Admiral John B. Warren, May 3, 1813

(Inscription beside the image on the left)
A gun battery at Port Deposit, visible from the water, may have deterred British raiders from attacking the town.

(Inscription under the image on the bottom right)
Cockburn (foreground) in 1814 depiction of British raid on Havre de Grace
Image / courtesy Maryland Historical Society, H151

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 1813.