North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why Build a Lighthouse?

Inscription. What does a lighthouse mean to you? For some, a lighthouse stands for security, providing safe passage home from a treacherous journey. For others, a lighthouse harkens back to a simpler time, before modern technology altered our connection with the Chesapeake Bay.

While their navigational function has diminished, the grandeur and the mystery of lighthouses remain. Many incredible tales unfolded right here under the watchful beacon of the Turkey Point Lighthouse stories of heroism, daunting challenges, and even tragedy. This lighthouse has been part of Chesapeake Bay history for generations, safeguarding people who have lived, worked and traveled there.

The stories and traditions of the Chesapeake live on today. By protecting the health of the Bay, we preserve our region’s rich heritage-one that is embodied in the Turkey Point Lighthouse.

[inset at upper right]
Keeper of the Light:
Fannie May Salter (above) faithfully tended the Turkey Point Lighthouse from 1925 until 1947. In 1943, the light was switched from oil to electric: a major improvement! Salter was one of four women who tended the lighthouse between 1833 and 1947.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

2. Chesapeake Bay partially frozen-marker near this point
inset at upper right