Near Dickerson in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White’s Ferry

Invasion or Liberation?

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription. The serenity of the Maryland countryside was shattered on September 4-6, 1862, as 35,000 Confederate soldiers of the Army of Northern Virginia waded across the Potomac River. Gen. Robert E. Lee, hoping to rally support in the divided state, sent the bulk of his army across at White’s Ford two miles north of here. The military operations would change the lives of the fighting men and affect local residents and businesses.

The largely indifferent reaction to the Confederates as they entered Montgomery County was described by a Missouri soldier, “Instead of an outburst of overflowing joy, at the sight of their deliverers, not one solitary soul had come to the River bank to see us cross or welcome us to the soil.” A resident recalled the veteran troops as “the dirtiest, filthiest, piratical-looking, cutthroat men I ever saw.... Yet there was a dash about them that the Northern men lacked.”

The invaders passed the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal via road culverts and bridges erected by their engineers. Walls of the canal were breached to disrupt commerce and the enemy’s supply lines, but efforts to destroy the Monocacy Aqueduct were unsuccessful.

As the largest part of the Confederate army marched toward Frederick, Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry formed a protective screen to the south.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this
The Confederate army crosses the Potomac River into Maryland.
marker.
The marker displays portraits of Gens. Robert E. Lee and George B. McClellan on the upper left. On the lower left is a depiction of The Confederate army crosses the Potomac River into Maryland. A map of the 1862 Antietam Campaign, highlighting other Civil War Trails sites, is on the right.

Regarding White’s Ferry. 2006 White’s Ferry fare for automobiles is $3 one way or $5 round trip. Pedestrians and bicyclists 50¢ each. Ferry operates year-round (except when the river floods or freezes solid), but the restaurant, gift and convenience shop is only open during the six summer months.

2017 Toll Ferry - Cash Only Cars One Way: $5.00 Cars Roundtrip: $8.00 Motorcycles: $3.00 Bicycle: $2.00 Pedestrian: $1.00 Trucks: Varies

3. C&O Canal Park Picnic Area at White's Ferry
Picnic area is at the far end of the parking area at White's Ferry. The three markers are at the picnic area entrance.
4. Map of the Antietam Campaign, 1862
5. Map