Federal Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonel George Armistead

Inscription.
This monument is erected in honor of the gallant defender of Fort McHenry near this city during its bombardment by the British Fleet on the 13th and 14th September 1814. He died universally esteemed and regretted on the 25th of April 1818 in the 39th year of his age.

Appointed Second Lieutenant of 7th Infantry January 8th 1799. Appointed Ensign of Infantry January 11th 1799. Appointed First Lieutenant of the 7th Infantry May 14th 1800. Transferred to the 1st Regiment of Artillerists and Engineers February 16th 1804. Appointed First Lieutenant in the Regiment of Artillerists April 17th 1802. Appointed Assistant Military Agent at Fort Niagara May 1802.

Transferred to the Artillery Corps under the Act of May 20th 1814. Appointed Brev. Lieut. Col. September 20th 1814 for gallant services in defence of Fort McHenry September 12th, 13th, and 14th 1814 & rank as such from September 12th 1814.

Erected by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore September 12th 1882. Wm. Pinkney White, Mayor, in pursuance of a resolution approved May 3rd 1882, as a substitute for the monument erected by a former Mayor and City Council, in pursuance of resolutions approved March 4th 1827 and February 4th 1828, which stood in the Calvert street Spring grounds until it became defaced and destroyed by time during a period of thirty-five
years.

Esto perpetuum

Erected 1882 by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore.

More about this marker. It was moved to Federal Hill Park from Eutaw Place.

2. Rear of Monument
3. Left side of the Monument
4. Right Side of the Monument
5. Full view of Monument
There are inscriptions on the East and West sides of this monument, but they are so eroded, they cannot be read.
6. Baltimore's Inner Harbor
View of inner harbor from behind the monument.
8. Colonel George Armistead
This 1818 painting of George Armistead by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“George Armistead is most often remembered for commissioning Mary Pickersgill to make ‘a flag so large… the British would have no difficulty seeing from a distance’ and flying that forty-two-by-thirty-foot flag over Fort McHenry during the twenty-five hour bombardment in September 1814. Francis Scott Key immortalized the flag in his verses about the ‘star-spangled banner.’ As commander of the fort on that fateful day, Armistead and his men held the British Navy at bay and earned a celebrated position among the city's defenders.” — Maryland Historical Society