Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Iron Furnace

Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

Inscription.
From the early 1820s to the 1880s, an iron smelting business here took advantage of the rushing waters of Gap Creek. Today only the creek and part of the original 30-foot-high stone tower remain, a small part of an industrial complex of buildings, slag heaps, and machinery then called the Newlee Iron Furnace.

All the ingredients needed to make iron were nearby: iron-ore deposits close to the surface, limestone, abundant firewood to be made into charcoal for fuel, and waterpower to run the air bellows and a massive hammer mill. Some iron made here was sold to local blacksmiths. Some of the 150-pound ingots or ‘pigs’ were shipped down the Powell River to Chattanooga, Tennessee.

[Captions:]
Artist Harry Fenn made this drawing of this iron furnace in the late 1800s.

Frontier-era ironworks had an enormous appetite for firewood. During the 60 years iron was refined in this tower, more than 10 square miles of trees went up in smoke.

A typical early-180s ironworks needed a hammer mill and bellows next to the tower, as well as a way to continually dump charcoal and ore into the top of the chimney. For Newlee Furnace, the exact positions of these components are not known.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department
of the Interior.