Smyrna in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Sam Davis Boyhood Home

Inscription.
In the spring of 1841, Charles Lewis Davis married his second wife Jane Simmons and moved into this log home originally located on the Almaville Road near present day Interstate 24. Jane's mother, Elizabeth Collier Simmons, also moved into the home with the Davis family. The first child, Samuel, was born on October 6, 1842. Eventually Charles and Jane had nine children. By 1847, Charles had accumulated enough wealth to move his family to this large farm near the railroad town of Smyrna.

The Boyhood Home was donated to the Sam Davis Association in 1974 and moved to the Davis farm. It was moved to its present location in 2003.

Logs notched near the end characterized most American log homes of this time period. Spaces between the logs were filled or “chinked” with clay, stones, poles or shingles. Because a round log took up interior space and produced an irregular wall, the logs were squared, or “hewn” with an axe.

(captions)
Charles Lewis Davis
Jane Simmons Davis
Elizabeth Collier Simmons

Illustrations from Log Structures: Preservation and Problem Solving by Harrison Goodall and Renee Freidman, AASLH.

Lawrence Cabin, State Route 3, Havertown vicinity, Delaware County, PA. Log notching with infill or chinking. Courtesy Library
of Congress, HABS PA,23-HAVTO, V,2-7

Stencil House, Smokehouse, Wayne County, TN. Detail: notched log corner. Courtesy Library of Congress, HABS TENN, 91-CLIF.V,1C-2

3. Log notching with infill - Lawrence Cabin, State Route 3, Havertown, Delaware County, PA
Library of Congress [HABS PA,23-HAVTO.V,2--7]
4. Notched log corner - Stencil House, Smokehouse, Clifton, Wayne County, TN
Library of Congress [HABS TENN,91-CLIF.V,1C--2]
Internet Archive
5. Charles Lewis Davis
from Sam Davis: A True Story of a Young Confederate Soldier Who was Hanged after Capture Because He Would Not Betray a Secret of His Commander, by H. M. Hamil, 1911.
Internet Archive
6. Jane Simmons Davis