Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wartime Support

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Northampton Iron Furnace, operating from 1761 to about 1830 approximately a mile north of here, played a significant role in the War of 1812. Part of the prosperous Hampton estate, the foundry’s workforce was made up primarily of enslaved African-Americans who produced iron, cannons, shot and camp equipment for the war effort. Charles Carnan Ridgely, ironmaster and owner of the estate, also contributed funds and other supplies for Baltimore’s defense in 1814.

“Mr. Ridgely’s iron being in high estimation in quality than other in the state.” -Baltimore Federal Gazette, 1798

Souvenirs
Two unexploded British shells from the bombardment of Fort McHenry, September 13-14, 1814, are visible at the south portico of Hampton Mansion. They were likely given to Charles Carnan Ridgely as a token of esteem.

(captions)
1843 Map by Joshua Barney image/Hampton National Historic Site

An artist’s rendering of the Northampton Furnace. The site is now located in the Loch Raven Reservoir watershed.

Charles Carnan Ridgely by C.G. Stapko (after Thomas Sully, 1820) Image/Hampton National Historic Site

Erected 2015 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 13, 1814.

1. Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail. Living Classrooms (Submitted on May 7, 2022.)

2. Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail. National Park Service (Submitted on May 7, 2022.)

3. Hampton National Historic Site new Visitor Center-May 2015
Note: the Wartime Support marker is located in the distance on the far right.
4. Entrance sign to Hampton National Historic Site.
5. Hampton - 1843
1843 Map by Joshua Barney,
Close-up of image on marker
6. Charles Carnan Ridgely (The Governor)
This 1950 portrait of Charles Carnan Ridgely by C.G. Stapko (after Thomas Sully, 1820) hangs in Hampton House. The original was given to the National Gallery of Art by John Ridgely Jr. in 1945.
7. Northampton Furnace
Close-up of Richard Schlecht painting on marker