White Plains in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of White Plains

The British Regrouped and Camped.

by City of White Plains.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a British flag and a British
Genadier.
The lower right of the marker features the seal of the City of White Plains. The motto “Liberty or Death” appears on the lower left of the marker.

Regarding Battle of White Plains. Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of White Plains, NY.

1. The Battle of White Plains. The American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on June 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of White Plains. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker in Battle Whitney Park
This site on Chatterson's Hill saw the first cavalry charge of the Revolutionary War, when the 17th Dragoons attacked the Americans positioned here.
4. Marker on Chatterson's Hill
Chatterson's Hill was the focus of repeated attacks by British and Hessian forces during the Battle of White Plains. Marker can be seen to the left of the photo.
5. Battle Whitney Park
Several markers are located in this park on the summit of Chatterson's Hill, a focal point in the Battle of White Plains.