Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Parson's Battery

4th U.S. Artillery Co. "H" & "M"

Inscription. The most powerful federal battery on this field armed with four 3" Ordnance rifles and four 12 pdr. howitzers. This battery of battle hardened regulars poured charge after charge of canister at less than 600 yards into the oncoming grey ranks - helping stifle attacks on the Round Forest and the Nashville Pike, on the morning and early afternoon of December 31, 1862. At times the Confederate infantry were on three sides of the battery, but Lt. Charles C. Parsons gave no ground. During the entire battle, Parsons fired more than any battery, 2,299 rounds, and suffered very few casualties, due chiefly to the havoc caused by their deadly accurate fire. Parsons was promoted to the rank of captain for his heroic action at Stones River.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Parsons' Batteries Heavily Engaged (see nearby markers).

3. Parsons' Battery
One 3-inch rifle and two 12-pdr howitzers represent Parsons' Battery. Note in the distance in the right center is Hazen's Brigade Monument, were that unit stood in the Round Forest. McFadden Lane crosses between the battery location and the forest, intersecting with the Old Nashville Pike.