Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A "Trace" of the Past

Inscription.
...we walked by a corduroy road two or three miles across the spit of land enclosed by the bend in the river.
Henry Y. Thompson
November 24, 1863

The road trace you see before you is rich with history. In 1805, the surrounding forest echoed with the sounds of chopping as a new road was being cut through the Cherokee Nation. For more than 30 years, wagons transporting mail and trade goods across the Southeast creaked, jostled, and jerked along this road. However, in 1838, heartache filled the air as Cherokee passed over this trace moving toward Brown's Ferry on a small portion of what became known as the Trail of Tears.

Twenty five years later, cannon blasts and yells of soldiers rang out in the distance. An English traveler climbed out of a boat at Brown's Ferry, bound for Chattanooga on this recently corduroyed, or log-lined, road. Henry Y. Thompson may have stopped on the road long enough to peer toward the fog enshrouded mountain in the distance, making him an eyewitness to the Battle of Lookout Mountain, famously called, "The Battle Above the Clouds."

Although not sketched on Moccasin Bend, the above rendering of a corduroy road during the Civil War shows how the ground beneath you possibly looked in 1863.

Erected by
Friends of Moccasin Bend National Park (through a grant by the Lyndhurst Foundation).

More about this
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an image from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, showing the construction of a corduroy road.
marker.
This marker is the second marker, in a series of four (4) markers that mark the footpath, used to walk portions of the old Brown's Ferry Federal Road, from the present day roadway, to the Tennessee River, and then back, a journey of about 1.2 miles, round-trip.

View from the opening in the fence at the edge of the clearing, looking southwest, of the maker that is situated just inside of the woods, along the walking trail.
View from the opening in the fence at the edge of the clearing, looking northeast, in the opposite direction of the marker, towards the beginning of the walking trail.
View of the marker, looking southwest, at the walking trail as it goes through the woods beyond the marker.
6. Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park
The featured marker is being used to mark "Brown's Ferry Federal Road" and the "Trail of Tears National Historic Trail."