Stoughton in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East Park Historic District

Inscription. The origin of the East Park neighborhood begins in 1879, when local residents formed the Stoughton Fair Association. They built a racetrack, a grandstand and held the first Stoughton Fair here that same year. This venture was short-lived. By 1890, the grounds had been converted to a carriage driving park and by 1899 the property was no longer used.

The current East Park was established by 1903. Adjacent residential lots on the north and west sides of the park were offered for sale starting in 1913. The buildings constructed here are nice examples of Bungalows and Craftsman - influenced houses. They, along with the park, comprise the East Park Historic District. This district is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2004 by Wisconsin Historical Society and Stoughton Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 566.)