Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stewart Settlement House

1. Stewart Settlement House Marker [Front]
Inscription.
Stewart House was organized during depression of 1921 to provide social services for Gary’s black community. A vital neighborhood center for unemployed WWI veterans and southern blacks who migrated for jobs in steel mills, it helped thousands adjust to urban life. Services included lodging and meals, as well as legal, medical, and employment advice. Moved here, 1925.

U.S. Steel, with an interest in regulating its workers, helped fund the settlement house, designed by architect W.W. Cooke. The Methodist Episcopal Church and Gary’s blacks also donated funds. Rev. Frank Delaney guided its development as superintendent, 1920-1939, and made it a source of pride for blacks. During Great Depression, it aided hundreds daily. Closed 1970s.

Erected 2014 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Landmarks, and Christ United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 45.2014.2.)

2. The Stewart Settlement House
The John Stewart Memorial Settlement House was designed by William Cooke circa 1925. Cooke owned his own firm in Gary, Indiana and became the first African American to be licensed to practice architecture in the state of Indiana. Settlement houses provided educational, recreational, and other social services to communities in urban areas. Photos: Mothers Club and the Stewart House 1930. (Far right, Rev. Frank S. Delaney, Delaney Methodist Church.)
3. Stewart Settlement House Marker [Back]
4. Marker Placement in Urban Farm