Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oregon Trail

Emigrants reached Scotts Bluff after a long journey across the plains

Inscription.
Scotts Bluff, the dramatic series of clay and sandstone highlands surrounding you, is known chiefly as a landmark on the old Oregon Trail. Emigrants heading west encountered the bluffs after a six to eight-week trek across the monotonously flat grasslands.

Through the 1840's, deep ravines near here forced early wagon trains to bypass this area. But in 1851 a wagon route was opened, and for more than a decade the Oregon Trail pioneers drove their teams and wagons through Mitchell Pass in front of you.

This path leads to traces of the old Oregon Trail. Take a 15-minute walk through Mitchell Pass and follow in the tracks of pioneers, gold seekers, freighters, cavalry troops, soldiers, and Pony Express riders.

Scotts Bluff made a lasting impression on thousands of overland travelers in the 1840’s and 50’s. Emigrants on the Oregon Trail approached the bluffs on this side of the North Platte River, while those on the Moron Trail viewed the bluffs from the opposite bank. The Forty-niners of the California Gold Rush also passed this way, but branched off west of the Rockies onto the California Trail.

Emigrants bound for Oregon or California loaded possessions and provisions into small, canvas-covered wagons. Two to four yoke of oxen pulled the wagons, while the family walked alongside.

Large Conestoga
wagons drawn by 6-10 yoke of oxen hauled freight to military posts over this route during the 1850’s and 60’s.

The replica wagons on display here seasonally are typical of those used on the Oregon Trail.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A map in the center of the marker shows the routes of the Oregon, California and Mormon trails from their start in Nauvoo and St. Louis to Fort Vancouver, Sacramento and Salt Lake City. Pictures of ox drawn wagons on the trail appear on the right side of the marker.

3. Marker at Scotts Bluff
4. Conestoga Wagon on the Oregon Trail
5. Oregon Trail Approaching Mitchell Pass
The Pony Express passed through this area while making their deliveries. This marker along the Oregon Trail marks the route.