Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Traces of the Trail

The Oregon Trail passed here in the 1850’s

Inscription.
Out on the prairie, wagons following the Oregon Trail spread out to avoid the dust stirred up by wagons in front. But here at Mitchell Pass the emigrants encountered a difficult bottleneck where wagons had to squeeze through narrow ravines in single file.

The clomping, scraping, and grinding of thousands of hooves and wagon wheels over the same places gradually wore deep ruts in the soft sandstone. Today, more than a century later, traces of the ruts remain.

Beginning here, the trail to your right follows the historic route of the Oregon Trail for half a mile (0.8km). A short walk will help you rediscover a bygone era.

Scotts Bluff
August 13, 1860
The sharp, sudden torrents which pour from the heights on both sides, and the draughty winds – Scott’s Bluffs are the permanent headquarters of hurricanes – have cut up the ground into a labyrinth of jagged gulches steeply walled in. We dashed down the drains and pitch-holes with a violence which shook the navebands from our sturdy wheels.”
- Richard F. Burton
British traveler and author

As they passed, a few emigrants carved their names on the base of the bluffs here. Erosion has worn away most of the signatures but this example [seen in photo on the marker] is preserved in the park museum.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In addition to the photo of emigrant’s signatures carved in the bluff,
a picture of covered wagons passing through Mitchell Pass appears on the marker.

3. Marker on the Oregon Trail
5. Along the Oregon Trail
6. William Webber, May 23, 1852 - Michigan
Although many travelers on the Oregon Trail carved their names in the bluff, most have been lost over time to erosion. This example has survived and can be viewed in the Visitor Center.