Near Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Craig

Battle and Siege of Munfordville

— September 14 - 17, 1862 —

Inscription. The mound on the hilltop before you is Fort Craig, a five-pointed earthen “star fort” that saw the fiercest fighting of the Civil War Battle and Siege of Munfordville, September 14-17, 1862. Forces of the 7th, 9th, and 29th Mississippi Infantry, Richards’ Battalion of Sharpshooters, and Garrity’s Section of Ketchum’s Battery assaulted the works from three sides, only to withdraw in confusion. The Union defenders—the 67th Indiana Infantry under command of Col. John T. Wilder—defended their position with two cannons. Their regimental leader, Major Augustus H. Abbett, was shot dead from the ramparts as he rallied his men. The 34-star Union flag that flew here was perforated 146 times by rebel bullets. In spite of their efforts, within two days, they surrendered their fortifications to Confederate General Braxton Bragg’s overwhelming army.

Erected by Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve.

More about this marker. The marker includes a “Wood engraving from Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, October 15, 1862, from a drawing by Henri Lovie”.

The marker notes, “Fort Craig has been preserved with the help of Green River Cemetery and Fort Craig, Inc.”

2. Battlefield Loop Trail to Stop 5
Fort Craig Marker is at top of trail
 Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve. Official website of the preserve. (Submitted on September 9, 2015.)

Fort Craig site. Marker on the right.
Fort Craig is to right of marker at grove of trees