Quesnel in Cariboo, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Collins’ Overland International Telegraph

Inscription. Promoted by Perry Collins, the U.S. Commercial Agent in Russia, and dependent on the Western Union Telegraph Company’s money, men and technology for its execution, this early telegraph line roused the enthusiasm of the white residents of British Columbia. At no expense to them the colony was to be a vital link in a line joining Europe and America via Russia. In 1867, after completion of the more economical Trans-Atlantic cable, construction ceased at Fort Stager at the confluence of the Kispyap and Skeen rivers. The section from New Westminster to the Cariboo was brought by the Canadian Government in 1880.

Le Reseau Telegraphique International Collins 1864-1867

Ce réseau télégraphique, lanc é par Perry Collins, attaché commercial des Etats-Unis en Russie, et finance entièrement par La Western Union Telegraph Company, souleva l’enthousiasme des Blancs de la Colombie-Britannique. La colonie allait devenir, sans frais, un lien importante entre l’Europe and l’Amerique grâce au tracé transsibérien. Au parachèvement du câble transatlantique plus économique, la construction du télégraphe fut arrêtée au fort Stager, en 1867, au confluent des rivières Kispyap et Skeena. En 1880, le Gouvernement canadien acheta le tronçon entre New Westminster et la région de Cariboo.

Erected
1931 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.