Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fisher’s Hill

Crook’s Flanking Movement

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. During a council of war on September 20, 1864, Gen. George Crook suggested to Gen. Philip H. Sheridan that the best way to break the Confederate position at Fisher’s Hill would be to attack Early’s western (left) flank. Sheridan agreed.

While Sheridan ordered most of his army through Strasburg toward Fisher’s Hill on September 21, Crook’s corps remained on the north bank of Cedar Creek until sunset. Crook then marched his command to Hupp’s Hill and remained there until the following morning when he began his flanking movement to the west. At about 2 P.M., Crook’s corps reached Back Road near St. Stephen’s Church and began ascending the eastern face of Little North Mountain—the prominent feature in front of you.

By 4:30 P.M., Crook had positioned his two divisions. Col. Rutherford B. Hayes commanded the right flank, while Col. Joseph Thoburn occupied the left. As the attack surged forward from Little North Mountain, the rugged terrain disrupted the organization of the corps, but the men pressed ahead. One veteran recalled that the officers “were here, there, everywhere in the mass, but really were integral parts of a legion of shouting, fighting demons. No orders were given as these veterans knew well what to do.”

(captions)
Sketch-artist James Taylor’s depiction