Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Big Gun at Howison Hill

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Two weeks of Union delay before the Battle of Fredericksburg gave the Confederates time to bring up large cannons rarely seen on other battlefields in Virginia. The sturdy gun emplacements above you protected a huge siege gun, capable of firing a 30-pound shell nearly two miles. Ten men operated the cannon; typically, a gun like this would fire a round every five minutes.

As they awaited battle, Confederate cannoneers cut down trees and carefully calculated the range to likely areas of Union attack. When the fighting started on December 13, 1862, the Confederate guns here on Howison Hill fired rhythmically on Union columns in front of Marye's Heights. The crossfire from Howison Hill added horror to an already impossible Union task.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

near this postal address: 302 Lee Dr, Fredericksburg VA 22401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a 1930s view of landscapes from Howison Hill, with fields of fire overlayed.

3. Guns on Howison Hill
A 30-pounder (4.2-inch) Parrott rifle and a Confederate 12-pounder Napoleon smoothbore represent the heavy guns placed at Howison Hill during the battle.
4. Battery Fortifications
Confederate gunners benefited from the Union delay, not only to clear fields of fire, but also to improve the defensive earthworks to protect them from counter battery fires.