National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Mercer

Red Bank Battlefield

Inscription. The post with which you are entrusted is of the utmost importance to America . . . The whole defense of the Delaware absolutely depends upon it . . . ”
General George Washington to
Colonel Christopher Greene,
October 9, 1777

As early as the spring of 1777, American forces approached James Whitall to purchase his property for the construction of a fort. The high bluffs of the Whitall property provided a strategic location for controlling access to the river. The Whitalls refused to sell their property. Their Quaker faith prevented them from choosing sides in the war.

This did not stop the American forces from seizing the Whitall’s property. The Whitalls watched helplessly as soldiers ransacked their farm, taking cattle and supplies from their home. Their vast fruit orchards became the building materials for the newly constructed Fort Mercer, named after the Battle of Princeton hero, Hugh Mercer. The earthen fort became part of their river defense system which included Fort Billingsport to the south and Fort Mifflin located directly across the river. Together, the three forts worked to keep supplies from getting to the British who had occupied Philadelphia in the fall of 1777.

Erected 2015 by New Jersey Historical Commission.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. A map of Fort Mercer appears at the bottom left of the marker. It has a caption of “This map details the original boundaries of
Fort Mercer. French officer Thomas-Antoine de Mauduit du Plessis oversaw alterations to the fort which contributed to the Hessian defeat.” The right side of the marker contains a 1791 sketch of Hugh Mercer by John Trumbull, with the caption “Hugh Mercer was a physician, soldier, and confidant to General George Washington. Mercer died from wounds sustained at the Battle of Princeton in 1777. His death became a rallying cry for the Patriot cause. Fort Mercer was named in his honor.”

3. Marker on the Red Bank Battlefield
4. Brig. Gen. Hugh Mercer