Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edison Estate Restoration and Rebirth

Inscription. The Edison Estate riverside buildings were originally built in 1886 and remodeled slightly throughout the years.

The sprawling Edison Seminole Lodge is made up of the Family Home, connecting pergola and Guest House. The Edison Moonlight Garden and Little Office were built in the 1920s, and the Edison Caretaker’s House was added in the same period with a garage and living quarters. There is also a pool, teahouse and seawall recreation area adjacent to the river.

In 2007, through a $10 million multi-year, award-winning project, the site was restored to the 1929 appearance.

Through the leadership of a new non-profit governing board, The Thomas Edison & Henry Ford Winter Estates Inc., a new era of restoration excellence, conservation and program development has emerged. The award-winning project has been designated by the National Trust for Historic Preservation as one of 12 national projects noted for excellence in preservation.

Restoration and Rebirth support from:
. Thomas Edison & Henry Ford Winter Estates, Inc.