Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Piney Point Lighthouse

A Mariner's Beacon

Original marker that has been replaced with a newer version.
Inscription.
On Christmas Eve 1835, the Federal Government purchased 2.5 acres of land from William and Charlotte Suter for $300. A year later the first lighthouse constructed entirely on the shoreline of the Potomac River went into service at Piney Point.

Initially Piney Point had a fixed white light consisting of 10 lamps and 10 reflectors, visible for about 11 miles. In June 1855 a fifth order Fresnel lens was added, changing the light color from white to yellow and increasing visibility for mariners. The lighthouse was automated with electricity in the 1950's.

Because fog frequently obscured the treacherous shoreline of Piney Point, a bell tower was added in 1890. Replaced by a reed horn in 1936, the bell tower was severely damaged by Hurricane Hazel in 1954 and was later dismantled.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near