Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Monument

Inscription. The Washington Monument, constructed between 1815 and 1829, was the nation's first formal tribute to the leader of the United States. Following the custom of the day, the design was chosen in a competition and the cost defrayed by a public lottery. The winning design by Robert Mills, pictured below was modified to the present simple column.

The monument had originally been planned to rise from what is now the site of the Battle Monument. Cautious city fathers, fearing for their real estate should the monument topple over, urged a more countrified setting. John Eager Howard obliged, donating land from his vast estate, "Belvidere." Enrico Causici created the statue of Washington resigning his Army commission.

The four squares radiating from the monument were given to the city by the heirs of Howard. Embellished by fountains and statuary by Antoine Louis Barye, Mount Vernon Place has been cited by architectural historians as one of the country's finest formal city squares.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, mayor, rededicated 2008, Sheila Dixon, mayor.

series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1815.

More about this monument. The marker features three illustrations, the "Original design by Robert Mills, 1814," an "Anonymous entry, 1814," and a "Competition entry by Maximillian Godefroy, 1810."

1. Washington Monument (Baltimore). Wikipedia (Submitted on November 7, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
Statue at the top of the monument

2. 2022-07-31 Baltimore Washington Monument Photos. (Submitted on July 31, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. The Washington Monument
Marker is just to the left of the door, on the south side of the monument.
4. The Washington Monument
5. George Washington
Inside the Monument
After orginial by Giuseppe Ceracchi
This colossal marble sculpture portrays George Washington as a classical hero in Roman dress. Robert Mills, the Monument's architect, envisioned this room as a portrait gallery of the nation's founders, but this bust of Washington, purchased from the estate of William Howard, is the only artwork that was ever installed. It has greeted visitors to the Washington Monument on this pedestal since 1843.
6. Mount Vernon Place and Washington Monument, Baltimore, Md.