Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort King

Inscription. On a nearby knoll stood Fort King, important military outpost during the removal of the Florida Indians. Adjacent to a Seminole agency established in 1825, it was named for Col. William King and first occupied in 1827. Outside the stockade, on December 28, 1835, warriors led by Osceola ambushed and killed Gen. Wiley Thompson and four others. On this same day troops marching to the fort’s relief perished in the Dade Massacre. In 1844, after the Seminole War ended, Fort King became the temporary seat of newly created Marion County.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials, Marion County Historical Commission. (Marker Number F-65.)

Regarding Fort King. Site is a National Historic Landmark.

2. Fort King Marker after restoration
4. Fort King Marker looking east
5. Reconstructed Fort King
View of National Landmark marker on property
Close up view of National Landmark Marker on property

Fort King
has been designated

National Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior