Near Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Bear Creek Texas Ranger Camp

(300 yards south)

Inscription.

Established October 1877 as patrol base for Co. E, Frontier Battalion, Texas Rangers, on the lookout for Indians and outlaws along the Llano River. Area was popular refuge for cattle and horse thieves, murderers, mail robbers—and within a few weeks many were captured by the unit of 30 men commanded by Lt. N. O. Reynolds. The Rangers in 1878 helped fight off one of the last Indian raids in the area.

Ranger protection given from this camp (used until mid-1880s) opened the way for peaceful settlement in Kimble and nearby counties.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3636.)

Marker is one on right.
3. Bear Creek
View south of Bear Creek from Ranch Road 1674 bridge. The mouth of Bear Creek as it empties into the North Llano River is just 1/3 of a mile south of the marker.