Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Madonna of the Trail Monument

The National Old Trails Road

1. Madonna of the Trail Monument

The "Madonna of the Trail" statue was designed and sculpted by August Leimbach of St. Louis. The statue was unveiled and dedicated on September 17, 1928 by the Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution in memory of the brave pioneer women who helped settle the West. Keynote speaker was then Jackson County Judge (future U.S. President) Harry Truman. The statue is one of 12 placed in every state crossed by the National Old Trails Road, the main cross route of early settlers from the East to California. This site is located in the Highland Avenue Historic District next to the Old Trails Road scenic byway Route 224 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

On August 23, 2003 a ceremony in celebration of the statue's 75th anniversary was held. Guest speaker was U.S. Congressman Ike Skelton.

—————————
This marker was placed on May 06, 2006 by
Lafayette-Lexington Chapter NSDAR, and
Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

N.S.D.A.R. Memorial to the Pioneer Mothers of the Covered Wagon Days
—————————
Lexington
Settled 1820 by Virginia and Kentucky Pioneers
Early terminus of river transportation
Starting point on the western trail of the pack
pony and ox cart
—————————
John, James and Robert Aull
Russell, Majors & Waddell
Doniphan
Pioneers • Traders • Soldiers • Citizens
of Lexington
who gave valiant service to
the winning of the West

Erected 2006 by Lafayette-Lexington Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution and National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Madonnas of the Trail. Roadside America website entry (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The National Old Trails Road. Federal Highway Administration website entry (Submitted on November 25, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Madonna of the Trail - August Leimbach. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Madonna of the Trail Monument Statue