Webster in Day County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sigurd Anderson

19th Governor of South Dakota, 1951-1955

— Resident of Webster and Day County Since 1932 —

Inscription. Born at Arendal, Norway, January 22, 1904, and came to the United States when three years old, settling in Lincoln County near Canton. Taught history and speech at Webster High School, 1932 to 1935. Completed law course at University of South Dakota in 1937 and returned to Webster to practice law. Elected State’s Attorney of Day County in 1938 and re-elected in 1940. Appointed Assistant Attorney General of South Dakota in 1941. Enlisted in U.S. Navy and served as Commissioned Officer from 1943 to 1946, both Stateside and in the Southwest Pacific areas. Returned to Webster after termination of active military duty and resumed law practice. Elected Attorney General of South Dakota in 1946 and re-elected in 1948. Elected Governor in 1950 and served from 1951 to 1955. After leaving Governor’s office, resumed law practice at Webster. On September 12, 1955, was appointed Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., by President Eisenhower.

Married Vivian Walz, Vermillion, April 3, 1937. One daughter, Kristen Karen, born January 11, 1954, at Pierre.

Erected 1960 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 316.)

it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower, and the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 22, 1904.

2. Museum of Wildlife, Science & Industry
Third marker in the row of markers.