Arden in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Village of Arden

Inscription. Arden is an intentional community, founded in 1900 by social reformers Frank Stephens, a sculptor, and Will Price, an architect, to create a society based on Henry George’s Single Tax economics and William Morris’s arts and crafts philosophy. Incorporated in 1967, the village continues to be governed by these taxation and community ideals. All residential land is held in a trust. Leaseholders own their homes and pay one property tax (land rent) determined by elected assessors. Town Meetings reflect an enduring model of direct democracy. Almost half of the 162 acres is in greens, roads, paths and buffering forests. Arts and crafts continue to flourish in Arden.

Erected 1994 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number NC-92.)

Looking SSW along Harvey (AKA Grubb) Road