Canadian in Hemphill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Springer's Road Ranch

(12.2 mi east)

First post office in Hemphill County. Unique for tunnel from dugout home-store to corral.

On 1870's trail from Fort Elliott (35 miles, southwest) to Fort Supply, Indian Territory, to Fort Dodge, Kansas. Established by A. G. Springer; besides running 300 head of cattle, Springer's was a stagecoach stand, tavern; store (mainly for teamster, hunters) had liquor, canned goods, hunting equipment. Poker-expert Springer was frequent host to soldiers seeking entertainment in tavern.

In 1877, he and Tom Ledbetter, his partner, were killed in gun battle with angered soldiers and were buried at the ranch.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4860.)

This photo shows the previous area where the marker was located before going missing.
Site of Springer’s Ranch and Stage Station, first cattle ranch in Texas Panhandle, 1875. First post office in Hemphill County, 1875.