Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Danville Hotel Territory

Historical Point of Interest

Inscription. The Danville Hotel, originally the Railroad Hotel, was built in 1891 when the Southern Pacific Railroad came to Danville. It was at the corner of Railroad Avenue and Short Street and faced west. It was owned and operated by Mr. and Mrs. Edward McCauley and their daughters Mollie and Nellie.
About 1927 it was move and completely turned around to face the main thoroughfare of Hartz Avenue. In the summer of 1977 the site was renamed to Danville Hotel Territory.

Erected 1977 by San Ramon Valley Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced with a different marker.

Demolition of the dilapidated portions of the building complex, known in its entirety as the Danville Hotel Territory, will begin after Jan. 8 (2014), clearing the way for work to start in early February on an 18-month, $25 million construction project to create a 35,000-square-foot retail, residential and commercial development in the heart of downtown.
(Submitted on April 7, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Danville Hotel