Arlington in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Arlington / The Arlington Heritage

close up, side A
Inscription.
Village of Arlington First a farming community, later a railroad crossroads in southern Hancock County, Arlington was one of the county's earliest settlements. Gen. William Hull opened a trail into the area during the War of 1812 as he crossed Buck Run at Eagle Creek. He led his army to the Blanchard River to establish Ft. Findlay. Robert Hurd owned extensive tracts of land in the area, and his sons were the first recorded settlers, building a log cabin near this site in 1834. The rich farmland and abundant water soon attracted other settlers to the vicinity of "Hurdtown." The name was changed to "Arlington" when the village was formally surveyed in November, 1844.

The Arlington Heritage 1834: First log Cabin,
1844: Village platted with 16 lots,
1854: Asian cholera epidemic, 40 deaths,
1861: Civil War, town men leave,
1892: Village incorporated: Jim Huff, Mayor,
1897: First newspaper, "Arlington Gazette",
1900: First telephone, 1905: First high school graduation class,
1984: Sesquicentennial celebration

Erected 1984 by Historic Preservation Guild of Hancock County Hancock Park District Arlington Lions Club The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-32.)

in these topic lists: Settlements & SettlersWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

close up, side B
full view of marker