Near Highland Beach in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Abundant Chesapeake

Inscription. The Chesapeake Bay is one of the largest and one of the most productive estuaries in the world. Fresh water, supplied by over 150 rivers and streams, and salt water from the Atlantic Ocean combine to create the unique conditions and essential nutrients that support over 2,700 plants and animals. A diversity of natural habitants, including underwater grass beds, salt marshes, forested wetlands and upland forests, are all represented. The Bay watershed drainage area encompasses 64,000 square miles of land, from Cooperstown, New York to Cape Charles Virginia. More than 13.6 million people live within this watershed area and their activities affect life in the Chesapeake every day.

2. The Chesapeake Bay with the Thomas Point Lighthouse in the background