Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of the Veterans of Foreign Wars

Inscription.
On the evening of September 29, 1899, thirteen recently returned veterans of the Spanish-American War met in a tailor shop that once stood on this site. These men, all veterans of the Columbus-based 17th Infantry Regiment that had fought in Cuba, shared their memories of the conflict, honored their fallen comrades, and discussed issues of concern to all foreign service veterans. The organization that they formed that night, the American Veterans of Foreign Service, was the nucleus of a nationwide organization that became the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) in 1914. The oldest continuing national organization for veterans' affairs, the VFW traces its birth to this site in 1899.

Erected 2000. (Marker Number 32-25.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 57.422′ N, 82° 59.495′ W. Marker was in Columbus, Ohio, in Franklin County

More about this marker. According to Remarkableohio.com the marker has been removed due to it being damaged. Google maps as of 2015 shows that the marker is no longer there.

Fisher Hall, Franklin University, in background.
3. James Romanis, A Founding Father of the VFW
1878-1954, 17th United States Infantry, Spanish American War. Section 81, Green Lawn Cemetery, Columbus, Ohio.
4. James Romanis, A Founding Father of the VFW
April 16, 1878-December 7, 1954. Ohio, Private, Company G 17th Regiment Infantry, Spanish American War.