Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight at the Fence Line

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Three August 30, 1862 4:30 p.m. —

Inscription. Colonel Nathaniel McLean braced his men for the coming onslaught. The Union officer, a civilian attorney with no prewar military background, commanded 1,200 Ohioans on Chinn Ridge. The ground directly in front of his brigade was open at the time of the battle and McLean's men could see the approaching enemy. At this moment only the Ohioans stood between the Confederates and Henry Hill.

The Confederate attack soon drew the attention of Federal artillery north of the Warrenton Turnpike. To avoid this raking cannon fire, some of the advancing troops crowded into the woods to your far left front. Rather than continue straight ahead into McLean's waiting guns, the weight of the Confederate attack now fell upon the Ohioan's left flank. McLean's line was caught in a devastating crossfire and quickly crumbled.

In desperation McLean ordered two of his regiments to change front and reform at the fence line. By this point Confederate forces were sweeping onto the Chinn farm. As they surged past the Chinn house, McLean's brave remnant rose and fired. Their concentrated volley struck the Confederates like a shock wave. For ten minutes deafening musketry continued until overwhelming numbers forced the Ohioans back along the ridge.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National
Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.