Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of Fletcher Webster

Inscription. Colonel Fletcher Webster fell mortally wounded near here, leading his regiment in support of the cannon on Chinn Ridge. The colonel, son of the famous orator and statesman Daniel Webster, commanded the 12th Massachusetts Infantry - a regiment he organized at the outbreak of the war in 1861. The unit was forever called the "Webster Regiment" after his death.

Shot through the right arm and chest, Webster lay helpless as the Union position collapsed and Confederates overran the guns. A member of the 8th Virginia Infantry stopped to offer water to the fallen colonel. Webster asked the enemy soldier to return his wallet to his family. The southern soldier survived the war and honored his request.

"If a fight comes off, it will be today or tomorrow & will be a most dreadful & decisive one. This may be my last letter, dear love, for I shall not spare myself..."
- Colonel Fletcher Webster in a letter to his wife, written on the morning of his death.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an old marker at this location titled, "Death of Fletcher Webster"

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Servie (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This
2. Monument to Colonel Fletcher Webster
marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Death of Fletcher Webster” (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)