Near Centreville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Strategic Crossing

First Battle of Manassas

— July 21, 1861 - 6 a.m. —

Inscription. Originally constructed in 1825, the Stone Bridge carried the Warrenton Turnpike across Bull Run. Its ability to carry traffic across the steep-sided stream, even at times of high water, gave the bridge a key role in the Civil War. Both sides recognized its strategic importance.

At daybreak, Union artillery fired the opening shots of First Manassas from a ridge one-half mile to the east (behind you). The attack was a ruse. The main Union column circled upstream instead, intending to surprise and outflank the Confederates by crossing at the unguarded Sudley Ford.

Caption:
Prior to abandoning the Manassas area, Confederate troops blew up the original bridge in March 1862. The current structure dates to 1884.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location titled, "Stone Bridge"

The marker is on the left. On the right is a marker entitled, "Union Retreat."
4. The Stone Bridge