Olde Towne in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Congregational Church

Inscription.
First Congregational Church. Founded in 1833, this is the oldest congregation organized within Toledo's original boundaries. From 1844 to 1913 the church occupied a succession of three meeting houses on St. Clair Street. In 1913 First Church merged with Central Congregational Church. The pews and eight stained glass windows from the 1878 church were incorporated into this meeting house which was dedicated in 1916.

First Congregational Church. The adjoining Central Church served as the parish house until its destruction by gas explosion in 1927. The present parish house, dedicated in 1931, has a cornerstone from Scrooby, England, one of the Pilgrims' hometowns. The windows of this church offer outstanding examples of stained glass from the studios of Louis Comfort Tiffany, Louis Lederle, and Payne-Speers.

Erected 1987 by First Congregational Church, Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-48.)

View of the marker, looking south along Collingwood Boulevard.
View of the marker, looking northwest along Collingwood Boulevard.