Near Williamstown in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fort Necessity / William Hull Memorial Park

Inscription.
Fort Necessity. A short distance to the northeast a small stockade and blockhouse were built on June 22, 1812 by order of General William Hull for his nearly 2000 man army on its Detroit expedition during the War of 1812. Here mired in mud, Hull, his Ohio militiamen, and army regulars rested, made paper cartridges, and then moved north with a lumbering wagon train to Detroit and eventual surrender.

William Hull Memorial Park. Word of General Hull's surrender at Detroit on August 16, 1812 angered and panicked Ohioans. But from the ashes of humiliation arose a new resolve for victory against the British and their Indian allies in the War of 1812. This park is dedicated to William Hull, Revolutionary War soldier, first territorial governor of Michigan, and brigadier general in 1812.

Erected by Louis and Edward Galitza Fort Necessity, Inc. (Marker Number 2-32.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located

Regarding Fort Necessity / William Hull Memorial Park.
2. Fort Necessity
View of the nearby, 1915 stone column, located west of US 68, situated near the site of the missing Ohio Historical Marker.
The text on the nearby stone column, that was placed there in 1915 by Hardin County reads as follows: Hull’s Trail, 1812, Fort Necessity, 400 Feet North, 150 Feet East, Old Spring, 700 Feet North.

3. Fort Necessity
Full view of the 1915 stone column.
4. Fort Necessity
View of the 1915 Column, looking east along County Road 2, towards both US 68, and the location of the missing marker (on the opposite side of the road).
5. Fort Necessity
View of the nearby unimproved roadway, that goes north in the direction of Fort Necessity and the Old Spring.
6. Fort Necessity
View taken from the approximate location of the missing Ohio Historical Marker, looking west, toward the 1915 stone column.
Internet Archive
7. General William Hull
This portrait of William Hull appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman, 1902.