Earleville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History Quest

Mount Harmon Plantation

Inscription. The Sassafras River, stretching before you, provides a window into four centuries of history at Mount Harmon. Any number of historic events occurred within view of this spot.

European Exploration & Settlement
Captain John Smith, the first European to accurately map the Chesapeake Bay, sailed up the Sassafras River in 1608, meeting and trading with the Tockwogh Indians near Mount Harmon. Smith’s eloquent writings about the bounty of the Chesapeake spurred subsequent waves of European settlement. English, Dutch and Swedes settled Sassafras Neck in the 1660s, seeking their fortunes on this fertile land with easy access to colonial trade routes.

The Vital Chesapeake
The Chesapeake Bay helped to shape Mount Harmon’s history by linking the plantation to national and international ports. For centuries, the Bay has served as an important resource for travel, commerce and recreation.

War of 1812
In May, 1813, the British navy sailed past Mount Harmon en route to Georgetown and Fredericktown where they waged attacks. These battles were part of the Chesapeake Campaign, when English ships targeted the Bay region due to its importance as the bread basket of young America.

(Inscription under the map on the left)
Detail from Captain John Smith’s map of the Chesapeake Bay printed in 1612