Campbellsville in Taylor County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Brig. Gen. Elias Barbee

1. Brig. Gen. Elias Barbee Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Born 1763. Died 1843. Served in Rev. War from Culpeper Co., Va. His five brothers, Daniel, John, Joshua, Thomas and William, also served in Revolution. Elias Barbee came early to what is now Taylor County. Lived eight miles N.W. of Campbellsville. He was appointed Major in 1792, Colonel in 1797, and Brig. General, in 1799, in Ky. Militia, 16th Regt., Green Co., Ky.

Represented Green Co. in Kentucky Senate. In 1822, Senator Barbee introduced a bill in the Senate calling for the establishment of the present Kentucky School for the Deaf at Danville, Ky. Bill drawn up by Judge John Rowan, passed by Legislature and signed by Gov. Adair, establishing on April 10, 1823, first state-supported school for the deaf in the United States.

Erected 1975 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1536.)

2. Brig. Gen. Elias Barbee Marker (Side 2)
Marker is located at the far right, under the American flag.