Downtown in Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Trial Of Benjamin Benson

Inscription. Benjamin Benson, a free African-American who lived in Deleware, was kidnapped and sold as a slave to John Thompson of Greensboro. In 1817 Benson filed a suit against Thompson in Guüford County Superior Court to reclaim his freedom. His case was supported by Vestal Coffin, George Swain and Enoch Macy, local Quakers who had learned of his situation. Thompson's response to the lawsuit was to send Benson to Georgia where he was sold to a new owner. When the judge learned of Thompson's action, he ordered Benson's immediate return. In 1820 Benson was declared a free man. It is believed that he was the first African-American in the United States to use the legal system to gain freedom. The support given him by the Quakers was part of their continuing opposition to the institution of slavery.

Regarding The Trial Of Benjamin Benson. "Deleware" spelling used instead of "Delaware".