Austin in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Austin

Inscription.

Jeffersonville Railroad construction began 1848, completed through 1852. First station built on this site circa 1853 with two wood yards nearby for fuel. Official plat of Austin recorded 1853. Tradition is that town named by Mexican-American War veterans who used land vouchers given for service; several had served in Austin, Texas.

Early industries were timber-related with several saw and stave mills, which produced materials for ship building and made millions of barrel staves before the large trees were depleted. Food canning then became the major industry. In 1899, J.S. Morgan and others opened first cannery, which developed into national supplier of canned foods.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 72.2002.9.)

2. Town of Austin Marker Reverse