Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marshfield Train Robbery

Inscription.

One of the earliest U.S. train robberies occurred May 22, 1868 at nearby Marshfield, a refueling and watering stop. Engine and express car were detached from Jeffersonville, Madison, and Indianapolis Railroad train and abandoned near Seymour. Notorious Reno Gang took U.S. treasury notes and government bonds from Adams Express Company safes in car.

Indiana-based Reno Gang operated after the Civil War during a period of unemployment and lawlessness. Vigilante organizations continued to be active. Pinkerton National Detective Agency investigated Marshfield robbery and apprehended several suspects. Before any were tried, members of Reno Gang were lynched by vigilantes.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 72.2002.8.)

1. Reno Gang & the 1st Big Train Robbery. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Jeffersonville, Madison and Indianapolis Railroad. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 11, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Marshfield Train Robbery Marker Reverse
4. Reno Gang