Atotonilco in San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Sanctuary of Jesus Nazarene of Atotonilco UNESCO World Heritage Site

The protective town of San Miguel
and the Sanctuary of Jesús Nazarene of
Atotonilco
have been inscribed in the
List of World Heritage Sites under the Convention for the Protection of the World’s Cultural and Natural Heritage.
The inscription in this List consecrates the site as one having cultural or natural characteristics of a Universal Exceptional Value that should be protected for the benefit of all humanity.

World Heritage Committee
Québec, Canada, July 7, 2008.
San Miguel de Allende, February 28, 2009

Erected 2009 by UNESCO World Heritage Committee.

. "The fortified town, first established in the 16th century to protect the Royal Route inland, reached its apogee in the 18th century when many of its outstanding religious and civic buildings were built in the style of the Mexican Baroque. Some of these buildings are masterpieces of the style that evolved in the transition from Baroque to neoclassical. Situated 14 km from the town, the Jesuit sanctuary, also dating from the 18th century, is one of the finest examples of Baroque art and architecture in the New Spain. It consists of a large church, and several smaller chapels, all decorated with oil paintings by Rodriguez Juárez and mural paintings by Miguel Antonio Martínez de Pocasangre. Because of its location, San Miguel de Allende acted as a melting pot where Spaniards, Creoles and Amerindians exchanged cultural influences while the Sanctuary of Jesús Nazareno de Atotonilco constitutes an exceptional example of the exchange between European and Latin American cultures. Its architecture and interior decoration testify to the influence of Saint Ignacio de Loyola’s doctrine. (Submitted on November 28, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

4. Sanctuary of Jesus Nazarene of Atotonilco
In this view of some of the associated ruins at the site, the Sanctuary is seen towards the west.