Scottsboro in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Robert E. Jones, Jr.

By David J Gaines, November 21, 2016
Inscription. In 1946, Robert E. Jones, Jr. was elected to serve in the U.S. House of Representatives to fill Alabamaís 5th Congressional District seat vacated by John J. Sparkmanís election to the U.S. Senate. Elected to 15 consecutive terms, 1946-1976, Congressman Jones became Alabamaís longest-serving Representative. The Robert E. Jones Bridge that spans the Tennessee River east of Scottsboro was dedicated in his honor in September 1985. Congressman Jones is remembered for his ardent support of legislation leading to the expansion of the Tennessee Valley Authority, construction of the nationís interstate highway system, development of the U.S. Space program, protection of the environment, and construction of major public works that included the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, the Smithsonian Museum of History and Technology, the National Portrait Gallery, and the Madison Annex to the Library of Congress. He retired to Scottsboro in 1977 where he lived until his death in 1997.

Erected 2014 by Alabama Historical Association.