Pierceville in Ripley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union Noose Tightening

John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail

By Tom Bosse, October 14, 2016
Inscription. As General Morgan neared Pierceville, an urgent message was sent to Governor Oliver P. Morton reporting the threatening situation. At the time,, what is now State Road 350 was a railroad bed. West of this location, detachments of the Raiders burned the railroad bridges in an effort to slow those Union forces who were traveling by train. Union Cavalry General Edward H. Hobson with his two subordinates, James M. Shackelford and Frank L. Wolford, were riding less than four hours behind. Morgan started a little beyond this location.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D. (Marker Number 19.)

2. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail