Brookville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

All Gave Some • Some Gave All

1. Veterans Memorial Dedication
Inscription.

This Memorial is dedicated to all the men and women that served in any of the five branches of the US military. Thank you for your Service and Sacrifice.

Taps
This monument sculpture rests on a triangular base representing the folded American flag and symbolizing the support of the American people. Three rifles form a pyramid with the barrels down symbolizing the fallen. Extending from the right corner of the base is a 1903 Springfield rifle that was used during WWI. In the left corner is an M-1 Garand rifle from WWII and in the back corner is an M-16 rifle representing the Vietnam War to the modern era. The stocks of the guns come together in the middle forming a pyramid. Atop the pyramid is a "steel pot" combat helmet that was used from WWII through the Korean and Vietnam War[s]. Under the pyramid is a Civil War era bugle, which serves to bring the entire composition together.

Remember Them
If you are able, save for them a place inside of you and save one backward glance when you are leaving for the places they can no longer go.

Be not ashamed to say you loved them, though you may or may not have always.
Take what they have taught you with their dying and keep it with your own.