Willow Glen in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willow Glen Schools

Captions: (top right) 1897; (bottom row, left to right) 1924; 1913; 1863.
Inscription. The first Willow Glen School was built at Malone Road and Lincoln Avenue on land donated during the Civil War by a local farmer, Royal Cottle (near Roycott Avenue). In 1897, with Willow Glen growing in population, a new school, superseding its predecessor, was constructed on a large lot at Lincoln and Minnesota (right). The 1913 building was later added to the campus. It was designed by Frank Wolfe, the prominent local architect who also designed the Clark House nearby on Minnesota. Wolfe helped make the Prairie Style popular in San Jose. Further growth called forth the 1924 building, which was demolished in 1971. The 1913 building stood until after WW II. Since that time, another building has come and gone.

Erected by Willow Glen Beautification Project. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The marker is on the left side of the building at 1395 Lincoln Avenue.