Memphis in Hall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Fairview Cemetery

Inscription. Memphis' oldest burial ground is the final resting place for many pioneer families and prominent community members. J.C. Montgomery, “Father of Memphis,” is buried in the oldest section. The cemetery started a few months before Memphis was selected as Hall County Seat, and was carved from the northeast corner of the town plat. The earliest marked grave is that of Ben F. Taylor, who died in March 1890. Among several notable graves is that of W. A. Johnson, who was editor of the Hall County Herald, State Senator and Lt. Governor of Texas. The Fairview Cemetery Association, formed in 1993, cares for Old Fairview Cemetery as well as adjoining burial grounds.

Historic Texas Cemetery
Marker is property of State of Texas